Learn about the DNR's COVID-19 response and how the current health emergency is impacting DNR facilities, services and events.
Search for a News Release
DNR News Releases

Results from 2020 state archery tournament

  • 3/10/2020 11:43:00 AM
  • View Count 828
  • Return

Nearly 2,000 archers from more than 120 Iowa schools participated in the National Archery in the Schools Program (NASP) state tournament March 7-8, in Des Moines. For the season, more than 4,000 archers participated in Iowa's National Archery in the Schools After-School League Program. The season ran from December 1, 2019 - February 22, 2020. 

Below are the results of the state tournament.

Nationals Competition

Male and female archers that placed in the top 10 within their division as individuals, receive a guaranteed spot to participate in one of the national Tournaments. 

Participants can choose if they want to travel to the Western Nationals held in Sandy, Utah (April 24-25), or the Eastern Nationals, in Louisville, Ky. (May 7-9). Team qualification is based on achieving a minimum score through a tiered registration process. Several of Iowa's teams qualified for a chance to compete at the national tournaments.  


Senior Scholarships

Haney Family Foundation Senior Scholarship (Essay Based)

$1,000 - Natalie Kongable (Center Point Urbana High School)

$1,000 - Cassandra Allen (Ridgeview High School)

$1,000 - Samantha Mellinger (Washington High School)

 

Chuck "Coach" Hallier Memorial Senior Scholarship (Essay Based)

$1,000 - Hailey Butterwegge (Valley High School)

 

Iowa Bowhunter's Association "Cal Stuchen Memorial" Senior Scholarship (Performance Based)

$500 - Bullseye Top Senior Boy - Samuel Ridgway (Valley High School) 

$500 - Bullseye Top Senior Girl - Hailey Butterwegge (Valley High School)

$500 - 3D Top Senior Boy - Logan Kelly (Mount Vernon High School)

$500 - 3D Top Senior Girl - Shanna Fellows (Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont High School)  


3D State Tournament Top Performers
Shanna Fellows, Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont High School, won the girls 3D competition with a score of 292.  Logan Kelly, Mount Vernon High School, won the boys 3D competition with a score of 293. Both archers received a $1,500 scholarship and a custom Gen-X Bow package. Mackenzie Baustian, Prairie Point, was the girls 3D runner-up with a score of 291. Lane Mollenhauer, Springville Secondary, was the boys 3D runner-up with a score of 292. Both runner-up archers received a $1,000 scholarship. 

Bullseye State Tournament Top Performers
Hailey Butterwegge, Valley High School, won the girls bullseye competition with a score of 295. Gus Joyce, North-Linn High School, won the bullseye competition with a score of 296. Both archers received a $1,500 scholarship and a Genesis Pro Bow. Mackenzie Baustian, Prairie Point, was the girls bullseye runner-up with a score of 292. Hunter Lagrange, Springville Secondary, was the boys runner-up with a score of 293. Both runner-up archers received a $1,000 scholarship.  

High All-Around (3D/Bullseye Combined State Tournament Scores)

Mackenzie Baustian, Prairie Point, with a total combined score of 583 was the female high all-around champion.

Hunter Lagrange, Springville Secondary, with a total combined score of 584 was the male high all-around champion.

Both archers received a $1,250 scholarship.  

3D All-State Team (Highest League Score Combined with State Tournament Score)

Makenna Hewitt, Prairie High School (Girl's All-State Captain)

Shanna Fellows, Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont (Girl's All-State)

Mackenzie Baustian, Prairie Point (Girl's All-State)

Lane Mollenhauer, Springville Secondary (Boy's All-State Captain)

Isaac Denning, Prairie High School (Boy's All-State)

Hunter Lagrange, Springville Secondary (Boy's All-State)

Bullseye All-State Team (Highest League Score Combined with State Tournament Score)

Paige Emig, Mount Vernon High School (Girl's All-State Captain)

Mackenzie Baustian, Prairie Point (Girl's All-State)

Hailey Butterwegge, Valley High School (Girl's All-State)

Zoey Ratchford, Independence Jr/Sr High School (Girl's All-State)

Alise Brockhaus, Lawton-Bronson Jr/Sr High School (Girl's All-State)

Taylor Butterwegge, Valley High School (Girl's All-State)

Gus Joyce, North-Linn High School (Boy's All-State Captain)

Hunter Lagrange, Springville Secondary (Boy's All-State)

Drew Crump, Independence Jr/Sr High School (Boy's All-State)

Cooper Jipsen, Atlantic High School (Boy's All-State)

Samuel Ridgway, Valley High School (Boy's All-State)

Issac Denning, Prairie High School (Boy's All-State)

 

State Archery Tournament Participation

1,993 bullseye archers representing 121 Iowa schools.

569 3D archers representing 62 schools.

Complete Tournament Results

Bullseye:  https://nasptournaments.org/TournamentDetail.aspx?tid=5858

3D:  https://nasptournaments.org/TournamentDetail.aspx?tid=5872

 

The state tournament was sponsored by the Iowa Bowhunter's Association, Iowa State Archery Association, Whitetails Unlimited, Safari Club International, Pheasants Forever/Quail Forever and the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation.

Share