Search for a News Release
DNR News Releases

Olofson Shooting Range hosted 2019 Iowa State Scholastic Action Sports competition

  • 6/4/2019 2:10:00 PM
  • View Count 230
  • Return

Polk City, Iowa - More than 65 athletes from across Iowa and Wisconsin traveled to the Olofson Shooting Range, in Polk City this weekend to compete in the 2019 Iowa State Scholastic Action Sports Program.

Participants shoot a series of steel targets in the least amount of time using an optics rifle, iron rifle, centerfire pistol, rimfire pistol, 1911 model pistol, and pistol caliber carbine. Scores can be found https://sssfonline.org

For information on how to form a team, contact Rachel Ladd, Hunter Education and Shooting Sports Program, Iowa Department of Natural Resources, 515-729-6037 or Rachel.ladd@iowa.dnr.gov.

Rimfire Pistol

Non-Collegiate Open Division

1st Place - 201.54 - Iowa Dead Shots

Nate Gibson (Dysart)

Brice Jones (Van Meter)

Kaleb Klein (Dysart)

Hunter Russel (Cedar Falls)

 

2nd Place - 383.3 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Brady Nelson (Carroll)

Tyson Bordenaro (Carroll)

Ethan Light (Carroll)

Carter Wieland (Templeton)

 

3rd Place - 400.32 - Dubuque Scholastic Shooting Sports

Braelyn Kuro (East Dubuque, Ill.)

Micael Rankin (Epworth)

Tristen Clark (Monticello)

Madalyn Dutton (East Dubuque, Ill.)

 

Senior Division

1st Place - 325.33 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Tanner Onken (Glidden)

Lauren Snyder (Carroll)

Tyler Gore (Carroll)

Isaiah Podewils (Glidden)

 

Intermediate Division

1st Place - 396.11 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Dylan Onken (Carroll)

Brileigh Bock (Coon Rapids)

Kaisen Stypa (Carroll)

Wyatt Snyder (Halbur)

 

2nd Place - 523.03 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

LIlli Schwarz (Carroll)

Grant Wendl (Carroll)

Will Sanders (Carroll)

Travis Hall (Carroll)

 

High Female - 61.82 - Sydney Vavroch (Gladbrook) - Steel Shooters of Traer

High Male - 34.94 - Nate Gibson (Dysart) - Iowa Dead Shots

 

Centerfire Pistol

Senior Division

1st Place - 264.3 - Union Grove Pistol Team

Max Heberling (Waterford, Wis.)

Luke Kowalczyk (Kansasville, Wis.)

Richard Rivers (Racine, Wis.)

Kyle Koenig (Racine, Wis.)

 

2nd Place - 295.59 - Montezuma Shooting Sports Club

Dillon Sanders (Montezuma)

Joel Kercheval Jr. (Montezuma)

Brett Pope (Deep River)

Garret Cross (Sully)

 

High Male - 47.38 - Max Heberling (Waterford, Wis.), Union Grove Pistol Team

 

Optics Rifle

Non-Collegiate Open

1st Place - 169.52 - Iowa Dead Shots

Nate Gibson (Dysart)

Brice Jones (Van Meter)

Kaleb Klein (Dysart)

Hunter Russel (Cedar Falls)

 

2nd Place - 224.49 - Montezuma Shooting Sports Club

Megan McClenathan (Deep River)

Tanner Vogt (Grinnell)

Michael Hudnut (New Sharon)

Cade Stone (Montezuma)

 

3rd Place - 226.93 - Dubuque Scholastic Shooting Sports

Trista Kuro (East Dubuque, Ill.)

Braelyn Kuro (East Dubuque, Ill.)

Micael Rankin (Epworth)

Tristen Clark (Monticello)

 

Senior Division

1st Place - 172.48 - Union Grove Pistol Team

Richard Rivers (Racine, Wis.)

Ian Broadway (Racine, Wis.)

Luke Kowalczyk (Kansasville, Wis.)

Kyle Koenig (Racine, Wis.)

 

2nd Place - 206.23 - Montezuma Shooting Sports Club

Haley Roorda (Montezuma)

Ben McClenathan (Deep River)

Michael Cheney (Deep River)

Dillon Sanders (Montezuma)

 

3rd Place - 221.37 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Tanner Onken (Glidden)

Tyler Gore (Carroll)

Ethan Light (Carroll)

Tyson Bordenaro (Carroll)

 

Intermediate Division

1st Place - 213.62 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Dylan Onken (Carroll)

Wyatt Snyder (Halbur)

Grant Wendl (Carroll)

Carter Wieland (Templeton)

 

2nd Place - 334.66 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

LIlli Schwarz (Carroll)

Kaisen Stypa (Carroll)

Brileigh Bock (Coon Rapids)

Jaydon Flug (Carroll)

 

High Female - 38.23 - Sydney Vavroch (Gladbrook) - Steel Shooters of Traer

High Male - 29.00 - Nate Gibson (Dysart) - Iowa Dead Shots

 

Iron Rifle

Non-Collegiate Open

1st Place - 152.22 - Iowa Dead Shots

Nate Gibson (Dysart)

Brice Jones (Van Meter)

Kaleb Klein (Dysart)

Hunter Russel (Cedar Falls)

 

2nd Place - 273.53 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Isaiah Podewils (Glidden)

Ethan Light (Carroll)

Tyson Bordenaro (Carroll)

Grant Wendl (Carroll)

 

Senior Division

1st Place - 187.88 - Montezuma Shooting Sports Club

Jared Theis (Montezuma)

Brett Pope (Deep River)

Joel Kercheval, Jr. (Montezuma)

Garret Cross (Sully)

 

2nd Place - 236.56 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Tanner Onken (Glidden)

Tyler Gore (Carroll)

Lauren Snyder (Carroll)

Brady Nelson (Carroll)

 

Intermediate Division

1st Place - 234.8 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Carter Wieland (Templeton)

Dylan Onken (Carroll)

Wyatt Snyder (Halbur)

Caleb Vanderheiden (Carroll)

 

2nd Place - 271.85 - Montezuma Shooting Sports Club

Caitlyn Sanders (Barnes City)

Laila Kercheval (Montezuma)

Samantha Bos (Montezuma)

Courtney Sanders (Barnes City)

 

3rd Place - 324.02 - Carroll Action Shooting Sports

Brileigh Bock (Coon Rapids)

Kaisen Stypa (Carroll)

Lilli Schwarz (Carroll)

Travis Hall (Carroll)

 

Rookie Division

1st Place - 390.03 - Montezuma Shooting Sports Club

Sara Bos (Montezuma)

Lindsey Henry (Deep River)

Kylie Van Weelden (New Sharon)

Dylan Vander Leest (Grinnell)

 

High Female - 48.79 - Caitlyn Sanders - Montezuma Shooting Sports Club

High Male - 28.59 - Nate Gibson (Dysart) - Iowa Dead Shots

 

1911 Model

High Male - 57.66 - Nate Gibson (Dysart) - Iowa Dead Shots

 

Pistol Caliber Carbine

Non-Collegiate Open

1st Place - 179.66 - Iowa Dead Shots

Nate Gibson (Dysart)

Brice Jones (Van Meter)

Kaleb Klein (Dysart)

Hunter Russel (Cedar Falls)

 

Senior Division

1st Place - 184.63 - Union Grove Pistol Team

Max Heberling (Waterford, Wis.)

Luke Kowalczyk (Kansasville, Wis.)

Richard Rivers (Racine, Wis.)

Kyle Koenig (Racine, Wis.)

 

High Female - 45.29 - Trista Kuro (East Dubuque, Ill.) - Dubuque Scholastic Shooting Sports

High Male - 34.39 - Nate Gibson (Dysart) - Iowa Dead Shots

 

For information on how to form a team, contact Rachel Ladd, Hunter Education and Shooting Sports Program, Iowa Department of Natural Resources, 515-729-6037 or Rachel.ladd@iowa.dnr.gov.

Share