Iowa DNR's Twitter Iowa DNR's Flicker Iowa DNR's YouTube Iowa DNR's Pinterest Iowa DNR's Facebook | Iowa Outdoors Magazine | News | Contact Us

Site Search  search button

Articles Detail


Iowa Students Compete in "Take It Outside" Art Contest
Posted: 03/20/2012
More than 2,000 Iowa kindergarteners to high school seniors used their skills to demonstrate what they like to do outdoors by submitting artwork for the “Take It Outside” Art Contest. Entries showcased camping, fishing, hiking, hunting, wildlife watching, biking and more.

This year’s theme focused on the 75th Anniversary of the Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration (WSFR) Program, including how WSFR projects and activities make it possible for Iowans to take it outside by funding access for hunting, fishing, and boating, as well as research and education to improve Iowa’s fish and wildlife resources. WSFR funds come from special taxes on hunting and fishing equipment and related items.

Schools were asked to submit posters in each of six categories: hand drawn (grades K-2, 3-5, 6-8, and 9-12) and computer generated (grades 6-8 and 9-12). Winners were selected based on portrayal of theme, creative expression, originality, visual appeal, and artistic merit.  Schools submitting the winning poster in the six categories each will receive a grant for a natural resources-based recreation experience at a nearby area. All schools who participated were eligible for a random drawing of outdoor learning items.
Winning schools are:

$500 Grant for Outdoor Recreation Experience:
Anamosa High, Anamosa; Maquoketa Valley Elementary, Delhi; Berg Elementary, Newton; Boydon-Hull Elementary, Hull; North High, Davenport; and Riverdale Heights Elementary, Bettendorf

Outdoor Learning Prize Packages:
Knoxville Middle School, Knoxville; Louisa-Muscatine Junior-Senior High, Letts; Lucas Elementary, Iowa City; OA-BCIG Elementary, Odeboldt; and Rockwell City-Lytton Elementary, Rockwell City
   
Individual artists who placed first in each category received a prize package of outdoor gear. Every participant will receive a certificate from the DNR and entries will be displayed on the Take It Outside Facebook® page http://www.facebook.com/pages/Take-it-Outside/109258645781915.

Individual winners are (by category):
Category I: Hand Drawn Grades K-2
1st Place – Bryen Hernandez, Berg Elementary, Newton; Honorable Mention – Blanca Madrigal, Madison Elementary, Muscatine; Best Use of Theme – Kathleen Hansen, Exira-EHK K-3, Elk Horn; Most Creative – Cole Benn, Delhi Elementary School, Delhi; Best Use of Color – Preston Schulte, Norway Elementary, Norway

Category II: Hand Drawn Grades 3-5
1st Place – Evan Elgin, Earlville Elementary, Delhi; Honorable Mention – Kiara Ro Smidt, North Bend Elementary, North Liberty; Best Use of Theme – Alex Hayungs, Edward White Elementary, Eldridge; Most Creative – Alexis Riha, South Tama Elementary, Tama; Most Creative Honorable Mention – Brittney Breya, South Tama Elementary, Tama; Best Use of Color – Annisten Trenkam, Johnston Elementary, Delhi

Category III: Hand Drawn Grades 6-8
1st Place – Veronica Henderson, Riverdale Heights, Bettendorf; Best Use of Theme – Saelia Holmgren, Evans Middle School, Ottumwa; Best Use of Theme Honorable Mention – Hunter Britton, Central Middle School, Muscatine; Most Creative – Eden Haas, Central Middle School, Muscatine; Best Use of Color – Brooke Timmerman, Benton Community Middle School, Van Horne; Best Use of Color Honorable Mention – Rachel Clarke, LaSalle Middle School, Cedar Rapids

Category IV: Computer Generated Grades 6-8
1st Place – Joanne Luevano, Boyden-Hull Schools, Boyden

Category V: Hand Drawn Grades 9-12
1st Place – Darian Reese, Anamosa High School, Anamosa; Honorable Mention – Melissa Molloy, Knoxville High School, Knoxville; Best Use of Theme – Charity Jackson, Central Springs High School, Manly; Most Creative – Jessie Kay Warner, Fairfield High School, Fairfield; Most Creative Honorable Mention – Carlin Ring, Exira-EHK HighSchool, Elk Horn; Best Use of Color – Cheyanne Laux, Fairfield High School, Fairfield

Catergory VI: Computer Generated Grades 9-12
1st Place – Mitchell Valentine, Davenport North High, Davenport


Menu