Buy your Hunting and Fishing license online today! We offer multi-year packages and combos for whatever you need to stay licensed.
Support conservation in Iowa by buying a natural resource plate for your vehicle.
Make your online reservation for state park cabins, camping sites and lodges.
Iowa DNR Customer Service
Mon - Fri, 8:00am - 4:30pm CST
Submit Online Inquiry
Information / Records Requests
Contact Information by County
yellowish-green with about 15 dark crossbands, top of head depressed between the eyes
Iowa range is the entire Mississippi River drainage
microcrustaceans and aquatic insects
The logperch is by far the most widely distributed of all the darter species. It occupies many of the stream drainages throughout the eastern one-half of the United States and extends northward to the Churchill River, James Bay, and St. Lawrence basins in Canada. It appears the logperch has been introduced into many parts of this continent where it did not originally occur. In Iowa it is found in the entire Mississippi River drainage. As would be expected of a species with such a large distribution, the logperch has adapted to a variety of habitats. It is found in some reservoirs which is unusual among the darter types.
The northern logperch is a large darter reaching a length of approximately 5 inches. Its color is yellowish-green with about 15 dark crossbands. It usually has 15 dorsal fin rays and 9 anal rays. The top of the head is depressed between the eyes. There are 80 to 90 scales along the lateral line with a black spot at the base of the anal fin.
This species remains one of our most common darters. Siltation and other detrimental effects caused by human activities have caused their numbers to decline sharply in some locations.
The northern logperch spawns in June as females repeatedly enter an aggregation of males and burrow into the sand bottom with a mounted male. Ten to 20 eggs are deposited at each encounter.
Microcrustaceans and aquatic insects are the principle food of logperch. They are sometimes observed turning small stones with the snout while searching for food.