Buy your Hunting and Fishing license online today! We offer multi-year packages and combos for whatever you need to stay licensed.
Support conservation in Iowa by buying a natural resource plate for your vehicle.
Make your online reservation for state park cabins, camping sites and lodges.
Iowa DNR Customer Service
Mon - Fri, 8:00am - 4:30pm CST
Submit Online Inquiry
Information / Records Requests
Contact Information by County
Trends in Iowa Wildlife Populations and Harvest (Logbook) is compiled annually by the Iowa Department of Natural Resources Wildlife Bureau. Publication for the preceding calendar year usually occurs in September.
The information includes: White-tailed Deer, Wild Turkeys, Furbearers, Waterfowl, Upland Wildlife, Peregrine Falcon, Osprey, Sandhill Crane, Bald Eagle, River Otter, Bobcat, Mountain Lion, Black Bear, Gray Wolf, Trumpeter Swan, Greater Prairie Chicken, Bowhunter Observation Survey and the Ruffed Grouse Survey
Inquires and requests for bound copies should be addressed to:
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
Boone Wildlife Research Station
1436 255th Street, Boone, IA 50036
or contact (515) 432-2823
The Bowhunter Observation Survey is an annual survey conducted by the Iowa DNR to obtain information on deer, turkeys, and selected furbearers. This survey was initiated in 2004 and was designed jointly by the Iowa DNR and William R. Clark, Professor at Iowa State University. For each bowhunting trip, survey participants are asked to record the date, the county hunted, the number of hours hunted, and the number of animals observed while bowhunting. Hunters are asked to record observations of the following species: White-tailed Deer, Raccoon, Wild Turkey, Opossum, Striped Skunk, Bobcat, Coyote, Badget, Red Fox, House cat, Gray Fox and River otter.
The primary objectives for this survey are to:
Bowhunters are a logical choice for observational-type surveys because the methods used while bowhunting deer are also ideal for viewing most wildlife species in their natural environment. Bowhunters spend a considerable amount of time pursuing deer from a bowstand or ground blind, and while doing so they typically wear camouflage and take steps to control or mask human scent.
Sample survey form for this survey
List of frequently asked questions regarding this survey
2015 Bowhunter Observation Survey