Iowa DNR's Twitter Iowa DNR's Flicker Iowa DNR's YouTube Iowa DNR's Pinterest Iowa DNR's Facebook | Iowa Outdoors Magazine | News | Contact Us

Site Search  search button

IOWATER AWARDS

2009 Awards Winner
Volunteer of the Year Erwin "Erv" Klaas
Professional of the Year Jeff Tisl
Classroom of the Year Grant Wood Area Education Agency
Event of the Year River Run Garbage Grab (R2G2)
Watershed Group of the Year Iowa River Cleanup Partnership
2007 Awards Winner
Volunteer of the Year Don Propst
Professional of the Year Donna Lutz
Classroom of the Year Bill Hammes and the Wilton FFA Chapter
Event of the Year Army Aviation Support Facility #3
Watershed Group of the Year Partners of Scott County Watersheds
2006 Awards Winner
Volunteer of the Year Rick Dietz
Professional of the Year Steve Witmer
Classroom of the Year Laura Cady and the North Cedar Middle School 6th Grade Biology Class
Event of the Year Don Propst and his Clean Rivers Team
Watershed Group of the Year North Raccoon Watershed Association
2005 Awards Winner
Volunteer of the Year Lloyd and Gaylan Crim
Professional of the Year Tammy Turner
Classroom of the Year Mike Skopec and his North Tama High School Advanced Biology Class
Event of the Year Grant Wood Area Education Agency and their Enhancing Education Through Technology (E2T2)
2004 Awards Winner
Volunteer of the Year Dave Ratliff
Professional of the Year Jim Colbert
Classroom of the Year Annete Purdy and her Winterset High School Science Class
Watershed Group of the Year Arbor Lake Monitoring Team
Event of the Year Xstream Cleanup
2003 Awards Winner
Volunteer of the Year Vicki Wilson
Professional of the Year Ed Askew
Classroom of the Year Sharon Bender and her Environmental Science and Biology Class
Watershed Group of the Year Maquoketa River Water Quality Team
Event of the Year O'Brien County Snapshot
2002 Awards Winner
Volunteer of the Year Dale Adams
Professional of the Year Ellen Hartz
Educator of the Year Ron Wilmot
Watershed Group / Organization of the Year Squaw Creek Watershed Council
2001 Awards Winner
Volunteer of the Year Curtis Lundy
Professional of the Year Lora Friest
Watershed Group / Organization of the Year Hawkeye Fly Fishing Association
Clipboard Award (most data submitted in 2001) Don Lund
Clipboard Award (most data submitted in 2001) James Martin

Menu