Search for a News Release
DNR News Releases

Iowa shooters win six events at national competition

Marengo, Ohio - Iowa action shooters won six categories at the National Championship of the Scholastic Action Shooting Program, in Marengo, Ohio, led by Dysart’s Nate Gibson who captured top honors in Rimfire Pistol, Pistol Caliber Carbine and Iron Rifle.

More than 500 athletes from 19 states competed in the week-long championship July 14-21 at the Cardinal Shooting Center. Participants shoot a series of steel targets in the least amount of time using an optics rifle, iron rifle, centerfire pistol, rimfire pistol or 1911 model pistol.

Iowa was represented by five teams and individual shooters totaling 120 athletes.  

For information on how to form a team, contact Rachel Ladd, Hunter Education and Shooting Sports Program, Iowa Department of Natural Resources, 515-729-6037 or Rachel.ladd@iowa.dnr.gov

Iowa Place Winners

Rimfire Pistol - Men's Division 1st place
Nate Gibson, Dysart, 31.58 match time

Centerfire Pistol - Collegiate Open Division 2nd place
Steel Shooters of Traer - squad time 342.39
Matt Whannel, Traer
Tanner Calderwood, Traer

Centerfire Pistol- Women's Senior Varsity Division 2nd place
Megan Carty, Dysart, 60.08 match time

Optics Rifle - Collegiate Open Division 2nd place
Steel Shooters of Traer - squad time 342.39
Matt Whannel, Traer
Tanner Calderwood, Traer

Optics Rifle - Men's Division 2nd place
Nate Gibson, Dysart, 29.68 match time

Optics Rifle - Men's Intermediate-Entry Division 2nd place
Kaleb Klein, Dysart, 36.18 match time

Iron Rifle - Intermediate Division 2nd place
Steel Shooters of Traer - squad time 201.09
Sydney Vavroch
Kaleb Klein, Dysart
Nate Gibson, Dysart
Alexander Meggers, Traer

Iron Rifle - Collegiate Open Division 2nd place
Steel Shooters of Traer - squad time 346.09
Matt Whannel, Traer
Tanner Calderwood, Traer

Iron Rifle - Men's Division 1st place
Nate Gibson, Dysart, 28.21 match time

1911 - Collegiate Open Division 1st place
Steel Shooters of Traer - squad time 339.8
Matt Whannel, Traer
Tanner Calderwood, Traer

1911 - Men's Intermediate-Advanced Division 1st place
Nate Gibson, Dysart, 72.81 match time

1911 - Men's Collegiate Division 2nd place
Tanner Calderwood, Traer, 60.56 match time

1911 - Women's Senior Varsity Division 2nd place
Megan Carty, Dysart, 64.44 match time

Pistol Caliber Carbine - Collegiate Open Division 1st place
Steel Shooters of Traer - squad time 339.8
Matt Whannel, Traer
Tanner Calderwood, Traer

Pistol Caliber Carbine - Intermediate Division 2nd place
Steel Shooters of Traer - squad time 339.8
Nate Gibson, Dysart
Sydney Vavroch 
Kaleb Klein, Dysart
Alexander Meggers, Traer 

Pistol Caliber Carbine - Men's Intermediate Entry Division 2nd place 
Kaleb Klein, Dysart, 46.60 match time

Pistol Caliber Carbine - Men's Intermediate Advanced Division 1st place  
Nate Gibson, Dysart, 33.61 match time

Pistol Caliber Carbine - Men's Collegiate Division 2nd place 
Tanner Calderwood, Traer, 45.39 match time

Related

Share