Search for a News Release
DNR News Releases

2018 Scholastic Action Shooting Program state shoot results, 2018 All Scholastic Team, scholarships awarded, teams registered for national competition

2018 Scholastic Action Shooting Program State Shoot Results

 

June 2-3, Izaak Walton League, Elkhart

 

Participants shoot a series of steel targets in the least amount of time using an optics rifle (OR), iron rifle (IR), centerfire pistol (CP), rimfire pistol (RP) or 1911 model pistol.

 

 

Top Individuals

 

Name, Stage Time (seconds), Firearm Type

 

High Overall

 

Nate Gibson - 31.23 - OR

 

Nate Gibson - 37.68 - RP

 

Brett Pope - 40.53 - IR

 

High Lady

 

Hannah Mescher - 43.70 - OR

 

Isabella Roorda - 49.04 - IR

 

Bailey Lueders - 49.13 - IR

 

Top Collegiate

 

Tanner Calderwood - 66.65 - CP

 

Tanner Calderwood - 76.60 - 1911

 

Matt Whannel - 84.07 - 1911

 

Senior Combined

 

Brett Pope - 40.53 - IR

 

Garret Cross - 41.39 - IR

 

Michael DeJong - 42.65 - OR

 

Senior Varsity Separate

 

Brett Pope - 40.53 - IR

 

Garret Cross - 41.39 - IR

 

Tyler Gore - 42.67 - OR

 

Senior Jr Varsity Separate

 

Michael DeJong - 42.65 - OR

 

Joel Kercheval Jr - 42.93 - IR

 

Tanner Onken - 44.94 - OR

 

Intermediate Combined

 

Nate Gibson - 31.23 - OR

 

Nate Gibson - 37.68 - RP

 

Ben Berger - 43.20 - IR

 

Intermediate Advanced Separate

 

Nate Gibson - 31.23 - OR

 

Nate Gibson - 37.68 - RP

 

Ben Berger - 43.20 - IR

 

Intermediate Entry Level Separate

 

Kaleb Klein - 45.64 - IR

 

Dylan Onken - 47.84 - IR

 

Isabella Roorda - 49.04 - IR

 

Rookie

 

Marcus Arnburg - 60.00 - OR

 

Christopher Pagano - 65.44 - OR

 

Cordelia Bunch-Gregory - 65.47 - OR

 

Optics Rifle

 

Nate Gibson - 31.23 - OR

 

Michael DeJong - 42.65 - OR

 

Tyler Gore - 42.67 - OR

 

Iron Rifle

 

Brett Pope - 40.53 - IR

 

Garret Cross - 41.39 - IR

 

Joel Kercheval Jr - 42.93 - IR

 

Centerfire Pistol

 

Max Heberling - 50.88 - CP

 

Megan Carty - 53.14 - CP

 

Joel Kercheval Jr - 56.21 - CP

 

Rimfire Pistol

 

Nate Gibson - 37.68 - RP

 

Kaleb Klein - 53.05 - RP

 

Tanner Onken - 53.76 - RP

 

1911

 

Megan Carty - 53.02 - 1911

 

Ashton Trent - 61.97 - 1911

 

Bailey Lueders - 72.90 - 1911

 

 

 

Top Squads

 

Rimfire Pistol – Intermediate Divisions

 

Steel Shooters of Traer 1

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters

 

Arnold Junior Shooters Green

 

Rimfire Pistol – Senior Divisions

 

Carroll County Shooting Sports Senior

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 3

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 4

 

Rimfire Pistol – Non-Collegiate Open

 

Carroll County Shooting Sports Senior

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 3

 

Steel Shooters of Traer 1

 

Centerfire Pistol – Collegiate Open

 

Steel Shooters of Traer

 

Centerfire Pistol – Senior Divisions

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Senior 1

 

Union Grove Pistol Team – Varsity

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Senior 2

 

Centerfire Pistol – Non-Collegiate Open

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Senior 1

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 5

 

Union Grove Pistol Team – Varsity

 

Optics Rifle – Rookie

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 7

 

Optics Rifle – Intermediate Divisions

 

Carroll County Shooting Sports Intermediate 1

 

Carroll County Shooting Sports Intermediate 2

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 9

 

Optics Rifle – Senior Divisions

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Senior

 

Union Grove Pistol Team

 

Optics Rifle – Non-Collegiate Open

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Senior

 

Carroll County Shooting Sports Intermediate 1

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 9

 

Iron Rifle – Rookie

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Rookie

 

Iron Rifle – Intermediate Divisions

 

Carroll County Shooting Sports Intermediate 1

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Intermediate Entry

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Intermediate Advanced

 

Iron Rifle – Senior Divisions

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Senior

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 6

 

Carroll County Shooting Sports Senior

 

Iron Rifle – Non-Collegiate Open

 

Montezuma Shooting Sports Club Senior

 

Carroll County Shooting Sports Intermediate 1

 

Central Iowa Scholastic Shooters 6

 

1911 Model – Collegiate Open

 

Steel Shooters of Traer 9

 

1911 Model – Senior Divisions

 

Steel Shooters of Traer 6

 

1911 Model – Open Divisions (Non-Collegiate)

 

Steel Shooters of Traer 6

 

 

 

18 Iowans named to the Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation/National Rifle Association national 2018 All Scholastic Team

 

Name, School, Grade, Discipline(s)

 

Jack Ager, Pleasant Valley High School, Senior, American Trap

 

Brent Alman, Pleasant Valley High School, Senior, American Trap, American Skeet

 

Elizabeth Birchfield, WACO Senior High, Sophomore, American Trap

 

Hunter Ryan Block, Ankeny Centennial High School, Sophomore, American Trap

 

Nicole Breese, Solon High School, Senior, American Trap

 

Brayden Carlson, Denver High School, Sophomore, American Trap

 

Austin Frankfurt, Solon High School, Freshman, American Trap

 

Hunter Frerichs, North Scott High School, Junior, American Trap, Sporting Clays

 

Sam Gammon, Northview Middle School, Freshman, American Trap

 

Cole Henning, Wilton Jr/Sr High School, Seventh Grade, American Trap

 

Tristan Hoy, Ankeny Centennial High School, Junior, American Trap

 

Joshua Jorgensen, Ankeny Centennial High School, Sophomore, American Trap

 

Tommy Keeshan, North Scott High School, Sophomore, American Trap, American Skeet, Sporting Clays, Pistol, Rifle

 

Creighton Kesterson, Ankeny Centennial High School, Sophomore, American Trap

 

Chase Martin, Ankeny Centennial High School, Sophomore, American Trap

 

Michael Mohr, North Scott High School, Senior, American Trap

 

Erin Neppl, Ankeny Centennial High School, Freshman, American Trap

 

Konnor Steinick, Bondurant Farrar High School, Junior, Pistol, Rifle

 

 

 

 

Iowa shooters awarded scholarships

 

Zachary Henry, Deep River, was awarded $500 as part of the 2018 Scholastic Action Shooting Program scholarship. The scholarship was sponsored by Glock. 

 

 

 

The following Iowans were awarded 2018 Scholastic Clay Target Program scholarships.

 

Dain Stolba, Swisher, $500

 

Bailey Beckman, Danville, $500

 

Alexis Berte, Algona, $500

 

Allison Pettinger, Oxford, $500

 

Brooke Willson, Shell Rock, $500

 

Sydney Pierson, Cambridge, $500

 

Dayton Harson, Little Rock, $500

 

Garett Tierney, Missouri Valley, $500

 

Sarah Jordan, Pleasantville, $500

 

Stephanie Vipond, Sibley, $500

 

Trenton Kruse, Danville, $500

 

Christopher Mott, Coralville, $500

 

Ashton Lamborn, Nashua, $500

 

Lucas Schmitz, Westphalia, $500

 

Jenna Kinch, Cedar Rapids, $500

 

Bailey Schmitz, Westphalia, $500

 

Caleb Williams, Waterloo, $500

 

Zachary Henry, Deep River, $500

 

Cole Baskerville, Mason City, $500

 

August Helgeson, Toddville, $500

 

Dayne Crouch, Storm Lake, $1,000

 

Nicole Breese, Solon, $1000

 

Carter West, Charles City, $1,000

 

Kyle Myers, Ankeny, $1,000

 

Sloan Volkman, Kellogg, $1,000

 

Willam Hurd, Nemaha, $1,000

 

Michael Mohr, Long Grove, $1,000

 

Carl Preston, Ankeny, $1,000

 

Rebecca Crawford, Grinnell, $1,050

 

 

 

 

Iowa teams heading to nationals

 

 

The following Iowa teams have registered to compete at the 2018 Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) and Scholastic Action Shooting Program (SASP) National Championships July 14-21, at the Cardinal Shooting Center in Marengo, Ohio. Iowa teams may be added prior to the event.

 

 

Pella Christian

 

Wilton

 

Pella

 

Ankeny Centennial

 

Ankeny Little Jags

 

North Scott

 

Bettendorf

 

Solon

 

Ottumwa

 

Ankeny Hawks

 

Albia

 

Shell Shockers (Ankeny)

 

Pleasant Valley

 

Des Moines Clay Crushers

 

 

For more information or to start a SASP program in your area contact Rachel Ladd atRachel.Ladd@dnr.iowa.gov

Related

Share