Search for a News Release
DNR News Releases

Iowa shooting sports teams excel at nationals

Iowa athletes from North Scott, Maquoketa, Pleasant Valley, Pella, Pella Christian, Ankeny Centennial, Gilbert, Solon, Oskaloosa and Easton Valley were frequent visitors to the winners podium at the Scholastic Action Sports Program (SASP) and the Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) National Team Championships, July 8-15, at the Cardinal Shooting Center in Marengo, Ohio. 

All results can be found at http://sssfonline.org

 

Scholastic Action Shooting Program - Rimfire Pistol

Non-Collegiate Open Division (Squad)

Third - Steel Shooters of Traer, Grace Asmusen, Nate Gibson, Cole Busch, Megan Carty

 

Women’s Division (Individual)

Second - Megan Carty, Steel Shooters of Traer.  

 

Scholastic Action Shooting Program - Iron Rifle 

Non-Collegiate Open Division (Squad)

Third - Steel Shooters of Traer - Nate Gibson, Cole Busch, Tanner Calderwood, Clayton Sienkneht

 

Scholastic Clay Target Program – High Over All

High School Team High Over All

Third – North Scott Trap Team

 

Scholastic Clay Target Program -Singles Trap

High School Squad (Squad)

First - Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team - Tristan Hoy, Hunter Ryan Block, Kael Richmond, Jackson Bresson, Carlton Davis

Second – North Scott Trap Team - Kyle Coomer, Eric Long, Thomas Keeshan, Brandon Venhorst, Jacob Dies

 

Intermediate Advanced Squad (Squad)

First – Easton Valley Trapshooting Team - Nate Rathje, Kaleb Comilsen, Devan Myers, Abram Driscoll, Elliot Beck

 

Senior Junior Varsity Squad (Squad)

First – Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team - Hunter Ryan Block, Joshua Jorgensen, Chase Martin, Creighton Kesterson, Kael Richmond

Second - North Scott Trap Team - Thomas Keeshan, Jaydon Biles, Grace Bjustrom, Jacob Dies, Nick Kunde

 

Open Squad (Squad)

Fourth – Maquoketa Cardinals - Clinton Manning, Isaiah Miller, Thayne Chapin, Kaitlyn Lane, Alex Trentz

 

Intermediate Entry Men (Individual)

Third – Clayton Adrian, North Scott Trap Team

 

Intermediate Advanced Men (Individual)

Third – Kaleb Cornilsen, Easton Valley Trapshooting Team

 

Senior Junior Varsity Men (Individual)

Fifth – Hunter Ryan Block, Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

 

Scholastic Clay Target Program - Handicap Trap

Intermediate Advanced Squad (Squad)

First – Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team - Johnathon Beuter, Leah Hofstadter, Erin Neppl, Raylee Bishop, Sam Gammon 

Second – Easton Valley Trapshooting Team - Nate Rathje, Kaleb Comilsen, Devan Myers, Abram Driscoll, Elliot Beck 

 

Senior Junior Varsity Squad (Squad)

First – North Scott Trap Team - Thomas Keeshan, Jaydon Biles, Grace Bjustrom, Jacob Dies, Nick Kunde

Second – Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team - Taveon Fairchild, Kael Richmond, Jackson Bresson, Hunter Ryan Block, Chase Martin

Third – Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team - Joshua Jorgensen, Cole Joshua Anderson, Peter Collins, William Merk, Creighton Kesterson

 

Senior Varsity Squad (Squad)

First – North Scott Trap Team - Michael Mohr, Hunter Block, Braxton Childers, Zach Howes, Kyle Coomer 

Second – North Scott Trap Team - Eric Long, Andrew Troje, Alexis Louck, Brandon Venhorst, Cameron Johns 

Third – Pleasant Valley High School - Brent Alman, Ethan Hornbuckle, Jack Ager, Daniel Romans, Cody Parkhurst 

 

Open Squad (Squad)

First – Maquoketa Cardinals - Clinton Manning, Isaac Crist, Thayne Chapin, Isaiah Miller, Kaitlyn Lane 

Second- North Scott Trap Team - Carter Helkenn, Dalton Schoenthaler, Clayton Adrian, Lucas Moore, Kresten Keester

 

Intermediate Entry Men (Individual)

Third – Clayton Adrian, North Scott Trap Team

 

Intermediate Advanced Men (Individual)

Second – Johnathon Beuter, Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

Third – Abram Driscoll, Easton Valley Trapshooting Team

 

Senior Junior Varsity Men (Individual)

First – Thomas Keeshan, North Scott Trap Team

 

Senior Varsity Men (Individual)

First – Clinton Manning, Maquoketa Cardinals Varsity

Second – Brent Alman, Pleasant Valley High School

Third- Eric Long, North Scott Trap Team

 

Rookie Ladies (Individual)

First – Jaden Rydl, Gilbert Clay Commanders

 

Intermediate Advanced Ladies (Individual)

First – Erin Neppl, Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

Second – Raylee Bishop, Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

 

Scholastic Clay Target Program - Doubles Trap

Top Athlete - Carlton Davis, Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team (Individual)

 

Intermediate Advanced Squad (Squad)

First – Easton Valley Trapshooting Team - Nate Rathje, Kaleb Comilsen, Devan Myers, Abram Driscoll, Elliot Beck

Second – Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team - Johnathon Beuter, Leah Hofstadter, Erin Neppl, Raylee Bishop, Sam Gammon

 

Senior Junior Varsity Squad (Squad)

First – North Scott Trap Team - Thomas Keeshan, Jaydon Biles, Grace Bjustrom, Jacob Dies, Nick Kunde

Second – Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team - Joshua Jorgensen, Chase Martin, Jackson Bresson, William Merk, Kael Richmond

 

Senior Varsity Squad (Squad)

First – North Scott Trap Team - Eric Long, Hunter Block, Andrew Troje, Braxton Childers, Cameron Johns

 

Open Squad (Squad)

First – Maquoketa Cardinals - Clinton Manning, Isaac Crist, Thayne Chapin, Isaiah Miller, Trevor Dull

Second – Pleasant Valley High School - Drew Baxter, Ethan Hornbuckle, Daniel Romans, Jack Ager, Brent Alman,

 

Intermediate Entry Men (Individual)

First – Luke Ager, Pleasant Valley High School 

Second – Alec VandeNoord, Pella Shooters Club

 

Intermediate Advanced Men (Individual)

Third – Nate Rathje, Easton Valley Trapshooting Team

 

Senior Junior Varsity Men (Individual)

First – Thomas Keeshan, North Scott Trap Team 

Second – Jaydon Biles, North Scott Trap Team 

 

Senior Varsity Men (Individual)

First – Carlton Davis Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

Third – Eric Long, North Scott Trap Team

 

Collegiate Men (Individual)

Third - Matt Chlupach Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

 

Rookie Ladies (Individual)

Second – Jaden Rydl, Gilbert Clay Commanders

 

Intermediate Advanced Ladies (Individual)

First – Erin Neppl, Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

Second – Raylee Bishop, Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

 

Senior Junior Varsity Ladies (Individual)

Third – Grace Bjustrom, North Scott Trap Team

 

Senior Varsity Ladies (Individual)

Third – Nicole Breese, Solon Spartan Trapshooting Team

 

Scholastic Clay Target Program -Bunker Trap

Senior Division (Squad)

Second – Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team – Chase  Martin, Kael Richmond, William Merk

 

Collegiate Men (Individual)

Second - Matt Chlupach, Ankeny Centennial Jaguars Trap Team

 

Scholastic Clay Target Program –American Skeet

Senior Junior Varsity Squad

First – North Scott Trap Team – Jacob Dies, Thomas Keeshan, Jaydon Biles

 

High School Team

Second – North Scott Trap Team – Jacob Dies, Thomas Keeshan, Jaydon Biles

 

Open Squad

First – Pella Christian Eagles – Emma Van Donselaar, Colten Uitermarkt, Maclane Heinen

 

Senior Junior Varsity Men

Third – Jacob Dies, North Scott Trap Team

Fourth – Thomas Keeshan, North Scott Trap Team

 

Scholastic Clay Target Program –Doubles Skeet

Senior Junior Varsity Squad

First – North Scott Trap Team – Jacob Dies, Thomas Keeshan, Jaydon Biles

Open Squad

First – Pella Christian Eagles – Emma Van Donselaar, Colten Uitermarkt, Maclane Heinen

 

Scholastic Clay Target Program –Sporting Clays

Open Squad

Second – Pella Christian Eagles – Emma Van Donselaar, Colten Uitermarkt, Maclane Heinen

Related

Share